No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Ichiban Japanese Style Noodles & Chicken Flavoured Soup Base Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Savory broth and thin quick cooking noodles deliver a tender, slightly springy texture. Prepared rapidly, it is commonly used as a quick meal or base for additional toppings. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent portioning, value, affordability and quick preparation, noting satisfying flavor while some mention it can be slightly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oriental Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil (tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols, Potassium Carbonate. Soup Base: Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices, Leek Chips, Chicken Broth Powder (maltodextrin, Chicken Broth Flavor [contains Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavor]), Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Corn Oil, Turmeric Powder (for Color), Sodium Citrate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors. May Contain Sesame, Shrimp, Soy And Sulphites.

Check Ichiban Japanese Style Noodles & Chicken Flavoured Soup Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ichiban Japanese Style Noodles & Chicken Flavoured Soup Base is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Ichiban Japanese Style Noodles & Chicken Flavoured Soup Base | Spoonful