Is Idaho High Desert Salted Premium Sweet Cream Butter Sticks, 16 Oz., 4 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized sweet cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM (MILK)

Check Idaho High Desert Salted Premium Sweet Cream Butter Sticks, 16 Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idaho High Desert Salted Premium Sweet Cream Butter Sticks, 16 Oz., 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichSnacking