Is Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 13.3 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 133 oz are a hearty and velvety side dish made from 100% certified Idaho potatoes. These potatoes are known for their quality and are always sourced from Idaho. With a quick preparation time, they are ready in minutes, making them a convenient option for any meal. The versatile nature of these mashed potatoes allows them to complement various cuisines. Additionally, they are naturally gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. Overall, Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 133 oz offer a delicious and easy-to-make side dish that is loved by many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglyceride
monoglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 133 oz are a hearty and velvety side dish made from 100% certified Idaho potatoes. These potatoes are known for their quality and are always sourced from Idaho. With a quick preparation time, they are ready in minutes, making them a convenient option for any meal. The versatile nature of these mashed potatoes allows them to complement various cuisines. Additionally, they are naturally gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. Overall, Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 133 oz offer a delicious and easy-to-make side dish that is loved by many.
Ingredients
Idaho Potato Flakes, Monoglyceride, Freshness Preserved With: Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Bha, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Milk
Check Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 13.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 13.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 13.3 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Flake, Dried


