Is Idaho Spuds VeggieMash Mashed Potatoes with Broccoli & Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk solids
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- natural flavors, mono, diglycerides, color
- lactic acid
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Broccoli, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Whey, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Color (Extractives Of Turmeric, Annatto, And Paprika), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Artificial Color, Freshness Preserved With: Citric Acid, Sodium Bisulfite, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bha, Bht
Check Idaho Spuds VeggieMash Mashed Potatoes with Broccoli & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idaho Spuds VeggieMash Mashed Potatoes with Broccoli & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Idaho Spuds VeggieMash Mashed Potatoes with Broccoli & Cheddar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


