Is Idaho Spuds VeggieMash Mashed Potatoes with Broccoli & Cheddar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors, mono, diglycerides, color
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Broccoli, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Whey, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Color (Extractives Of Turmeric, Annatto, And Paprika), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Artificial Color, Freshness Preserved With: Citric Acid, Sodium Bisulfite, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bha, Bht

Check Idaho Spuds VeggieMash Mashed Potatoes with Broccoli & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Idaho Spuds VeggieMash Mashed Potatoes with Broccoli & Cheddar is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch