Is Idaho Spuds VeggieMash Mashed Potatoes with Broccoli & Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Broccoli, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Whey, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Color (Extractives Of Turmeric, Annatto, And Paprika), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Artificial Color, Freshness Preserved With: Citric Acid, Sodium Bisulfite, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bha, Bht

Check Idaho Spuds VeggieMash Mashed Potatoes with Broccoli & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Idaho Spuds VeggieMash Mashed Potatoes with Broccoli & Cheddar is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch