Is Idahoan Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pouch - 8.2 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk powder
- natural flavors freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes (Russet and Red Varieties), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, and Mixed Tocopherols.
Check Idahoan Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pouch - 8.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pouch - 8.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Where to buy
Idahoan Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pouch - 8.2 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


