Is Idahoan Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes Pouch - 4.1 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- buttermilk powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes (Russet and Red Varieties), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, and Mixed Tocopherols.
Check Idahoan Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes Pouch - 4.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes Pouch - 4.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes Pouch - 4.1 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


