Is Idahoan Dairy-Free Mashed Potatoes Buttery Homestyle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavors
calcium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Salt, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Soybean), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides. Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid And Mixed Tocopherols.
Check Idahoan Dairy-Free Mashed Potatoes Buttery Homestyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Dairy-Free Mashed Potatoes Buttery Homestyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Powder


