Is Idahoan Family Size Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (8 Servings) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • corn syrup solids
  • vegetable oil
  • mixed tocopherols
  • citric acid
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • +2 more

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Garlic-flavored mashed potatoes offer pronounced savory notes and a creamy, readily rehydrated texture; commonly used as a quick family side, holiday accompaniment, or convenient camping meal. Reviewers note consistent taste, simple preparation, dependable portions, and occasional need to adjust seasoning, texture, and portioning to match personal preference for many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho® Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (!"Contains One or More of the Following:" Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Mono and Diglycerides, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Parsley Flakes, Dipotassium Phosphate, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate !(Preserve Freshness), Artificial Color, Sodium Bisulfite !(Preserve Freshness), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid !(Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols !(Preserve Freshness), !"and Less than 2.0%:" Silicon Dioxide !"Added as an Anti-Caking Agent."

Check Idahoan Family Size Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (8 Servings) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Family Size Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (8 Servings) is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep