Is Idahoan Gluten Free Microwavable Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - 1.5oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory roasted notes and a smooth, creamy texture characterize this single serve microwavable side, intended for quick meal additions. Common uses include weeknight dinners, travel, and as a base for toppings. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor balance; some report occasional graininess, stronger than expected seasoning, and small portion complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Parsley Flakes, Dipotassium Phosphate, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Artificial Color, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2,0% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent

Check Idahoan Gluten Free Microwavable Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Idahoan Gluten Free Microwavable Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - 1.5oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVons

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go