Is Idahoan Gluten Free Microwavable Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - 1.5oz Vegetarian?

Description
Savory roasted notes and a smooth, creamy texture characterize this single serve microwavable side, intended for quick meal additions. Common uses include weeknight dinners, travel, and as a base for toppings. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor balance; some report occasional graininess, stronger than expected seasoning, and small portion complaints reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- diglycerides
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory roasted notes and a smooth, creamy texture characterize this single serve microwavable side, intended for quick meal additions. Common uses include weeknight dinners, travel, and as a base for toppings. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor balance; some report occasional graininess, stronger than expected seasoning, and small portion complaints reported.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Parsley Flakes, Dipotassium Phosphate, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Artificial Color, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2,0% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent
Check Idahoan Gluten Free Microwavable Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Gluten Free Microwavable Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - 1.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Idahoan Gluten Free Microwavable Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - 1.5oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


