Is IDAHOAN, ITALIAN ROMANO MASHED POTATOES, WHITE CHEESE, WHITE CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- cow's milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- romano cheese blend
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED), COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BISULFITE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check IDAHOAN, ITALIAN ROMANO MASHED POTATOES, WHITE CHEESE, WHITE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IDAHOAN, ITALIAN ROMANO MASHED POTATOES, WHITE CHEESE, WHITE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
About this product
Grain · Granule, Powder


