Is IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TORULA YEAST), SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), SUGAR, BACON FLAVORED CRUMBLES (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED #3], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6), RICE STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ANHYDROUS BUTTERFAT, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.

Check IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep