Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • citric acid
  • mixed tocopherols
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • +2 more

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potato mix delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild potato flavor, commonly used as a quick side dish for weeknight meals, casseroles, or to accompany meats and gravies. Reviewers note consistent preparation and convenience and versatility, with occasional observations about lumping or varying seasoning from batch to batch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Coconut And Canola), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Mixed Tocopherols And Citric Acid

Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep