Is idahoan mashed potatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- packaged as prepared calories 80 150 dv % dv total fat 0g 0% 7g 9% saturated fat 0g 0% 49 20% og omg 0% 27% 10% 3716% 6% 19g trans fat 0g cholesterol sodium total carb
- added sugars og 0% 0g 0% protein 2g 3g omcg 0% omcg 0% 10% 64% omg 0% omg vitamin d calcium iron 0% potassium 256% 316
packaged as prepared calories 80 150 dv % dv total fat 0g 0% 7g 9% saturated fat 0g 0% 49 20% og omg 0% 27% 10% 3716% 6% 19g trans fat 0g cholesterol sodium total carb
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
nutrition facts 18 servings per container serving size 1/3 cup dry mix (22g) 1/2 cup prepared as packaged as prepared calories 80 150 dv % dv* total fat 0g 0% 7g 9% saturated fat 0g 0% 49 20% og omg 0% 20mg 7% 10mg 0% 370mg 16% 6% 19g trans fat 0g cholesterol sodium total carb, 17g 7% 4% 1g dietary fiber total sugars 1g 4% 0g 2g incl, added sugars og 0% 0g 0% protein 2g 3g omcg 0% omcg 0% 11mg 0% 64mg 4% omg 0% omg vitamin d calcium iron 0% potassium 251mg 6% 311mg 6%
Check idahoan mashed potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open idahoan mashed potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Unknown · Granule


