Is idahoan mashed potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- packaged as prepared calories 80 150 dv % dv total fat 0g 0% 7g 9% saturated fat 0g 0% 49 20% og omg 0% 27% 10% 3716% 6% 19g trans fat 0g cholesterol sodium total carb
- added sugars og 0% 0g 0% protein 2g 3g omcg 0% omcg 0% 10% 64% omg 0% omg vitamin d calcium iron 0% potassium 256% 316
packaged as prepared calories 80 150 dv % dv total fat 0g 0% 7g 9% saturated fat 0g 0% 49 20% og omg 0% 27% 10% 3716% 6% 19g trans fat 0g cholesterol sodium total carb
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
nutrition facts 18 servings per container serving size 1/3 cup dry mix (22g) 1/2 cup prepared as packaged as prepared calories 80 150 dv % dv* total fat 0g 0% 7g 9% saturated fat 0g 0% 49 20% og omg 0% 20mg 7% 10mg 0% 370mg 16% 6% 19g trans fat 0g cholesterol sodium total carb, 17g 7% 4% 1g dietary fiber total sugars 1g 4% 0g 2g incl, added sugars og 0% 0g 0% protein 2g 3g omcg 0% omcg 0% 11mg 0% 64mg 4% omg 0% omg vitamin d calcium iron 0% potassium 251mg 6% 311mg 6%
Check idahoan mashed potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open idahoan mashed potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Unknown · Granule


