Is Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- cultured milk
- cheddar
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- four cheese blend
- L-glutamic acid
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +8 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW NO. 6 AND YELLOW NO. 5)], ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SUGAR, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, WHEY, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), CALCIUM STEARATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SPICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), L-GLUTAMIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.
Check Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Granule, Powder


