Is Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-glutamic acid
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
L-glutamic acid
Dietitian noteGlutamic acid (e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW NO. 6 AND YELLOW NO. 5)], ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SUGAR, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, WHEY, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), CALCIUM STEARATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SPICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), L-GLUTAMIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.
Check Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Granule, Powder


