Is Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cultured milk
  • +5 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW NO. 6 AND YELLOW NO. 5)], ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SUGAR, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, WHEY, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), CALCIUM STEARATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SPICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), L-GLUTAMIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep