Is Ideal Shape Ideal Shake Vanilla Meal Replacement Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IdealShape Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Natural & Artificial Flavoring, IdealShape Hunger Blocker Blend (VitaFiber®, Potato Protein Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Digestive Enzyme Blend (Lactase, Bromelain, Papain, DigeSEB®), Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Potassium AAC, Ace-K, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Biotin, D-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc AAC, Niacinamide, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Iodine Chelate, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine HCI, Thiamine HCI, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid. Contains Milk and Soy lecithin. Soy lecithin is not Soy Protein. Manufactured in a facility that processes Milk, Soy, Eggs, Nuts, and Wheat.

Check Ideal Shape Ideal Shake Vanilla Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast