Is Ideal Shape Ideal Shake Vanilla Meal Replacement Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IdealShape Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Natural & Artificial Flavoring, IdealShape Hunger Blocker Blend (VitaFiber®, Potato Protein Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Digestive Enzyme Blend (Lactase, Bromelain, Papain, DigeSEB®), Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Potassium AAC, Ace-K, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Biotin, D-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc AAC, Niacinamide, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Iodine Chelate, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine HCI, Thiamine HCI, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid. Contains Milk and Soy lecithin. Soy lecithin is not Soy Protein. Manufactured in a facility that processes Milk, Soy, Eggs, Nuts, and Wheat.

Check Ideal Shape Ideal Shake Vanilla Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast