Is Ideal Shape Ideal Shake Vanilla Meal Replacement Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavoring
natural & artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IdealShape Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Natural & Artificial Flavoring, IdealShape Hunger Blocker Blend (VitaFiber®, Potato Protein Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Digestive Enzyme Blend (Lactase, Bromelain, Papain, DigeSEB®), Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Potassium AAC, Ace-K, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Biotin, D-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc AAC, Niacinamide, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Iodine Chelate, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine HCI, Thiamine HCI, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid. Contains Milk and Soy lecithin. Soy lecithin is not Soy Protein. Manufactured in a facility that processes Milk, Soy, Eggs, Nuts, and Wheat.
Check Ideal Shape Ideal Shake Vanilla Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ideal Shape Ideal Shake Vanilla Meal Replacement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


