Is IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE, GUAR GUM, PRESERVATIVE (TBHQ), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COLOR (TURMERIC).
Check IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Idahoan Sour Cream and Chives Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Great Value Instant Mashed Potatoes, 26.7 oz Box
Idahoan Family Size Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (8 Servings)
Where to buy
IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Flake, Dried, Pouch


