Is IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- calcium silicate
- monoglycerides
- dextrose
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE, GUAR GUM, PRESERVATIVE (TBHQ), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COLOR (TURMERIC).
Check IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Idahoan Sour Cream and Chives Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Great Value Instant Mashed Potatoes, 26.7 oz Box
Idahoan Family Size Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (8 Servings)
Where to buy
IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Flake, Dried, Pouch


