Is IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium silicate
- monoglycerides
- dextrose
- +2 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE, GUAR GUM, PRESERVATIVE (TBHQ), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COLOR (TURMERIC).
Check IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Idahoan Sour Cream and Chives Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Great Value Instant Mashed Potatoes, 26.7 oz Box
Idahoan Family Size Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (8 Servings)
Where to buy
IGA Potatoes Instant Roastd Garlic Flakes Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Flake, Dried, Pouch


