Is IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A savory, mildly tangy sauce mix that creates a smooth, velvety sauce when prepared; users report rich umami depth with balanced seasoning. Commonly used as a gravy, dipping sauce, or stirred into casseroles and meat dishes. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatile, reliable performance across customer reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- calcium caseinate
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, mildly tangy sauce mix that creates a smooth, velvety sauce when prepared; users report rich umami depth with balanced seasoning. Commonly used as a gravy, dipping sauce, or stirred into casseroles and meat dishes. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatile, reliable performance across customer reviews.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Salt, Apple Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramel Syrup, Glucose Syrup (what), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein (calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (stabilizer), Onion Powder, Garlic, Bay Leaves, White Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika. Contains: Wheat And Milk
Check IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


