Is Ikea Kafferep Cookies with Raspberry Flavored Filling Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Raspberry-flavored sandwich cookies offer a crisp, lightly crumbly exterior giving way to a sweet-tart filling; commonly served with coffee or tea, on dessert platters, or as a snack. Reviews note pleasant flavor balance, occasional variation in filling amount, and a tendency to be fragile during shipping and slightly inconsistent packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- humectant
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Raspberry-flavored sandwich cookies offer a crisp, lightly crumbly exterior giving way to a sweet-tart filling; commonly served with coffee or tea, on dessert platters, or as a snack. Reviews note pleasant flavor balance, occasional variation in filling amount, and a tendency to be fragile during shipping and slightly inconsistent packaging.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Coconut Oil), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (glycerin), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Salt, Wheat Starch, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Stabilizer (carrageenan), Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulators (sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Coconut And Milk. May Contain: Eggs, Almonds And Hazelnuts.
Check Ikea Kafferep Cookies with Raspberry Flavored Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ikea Kafferep Cookies with Raspberry Flavored Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
About this product
Cookie · Piece


