Is Imo's Pizza Four Meat Sausage, Bacon, Pepperoni, Canadian Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- sausage
- cheese cultures
- part skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- cheddar
- cysteine hydrochloride
- water
- cured with water
- dextrose
- +14 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+22 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Pizza Crust: Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Potassium Bromate), Water, Shortening (beef Fat, Soybean Oil, Bha, Bht And Citric Acid), Salt: (yellow Prussiate Of Soda, May Also Contain Tricalcium Phosphate, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dough Conditioner: (whey, (milk), L. Cysteine Hydrochloride], Yeast (saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Sorbitan Monstearate, Ascorbicacid), Sugar, Calcium Propionate, Sauce: [water, Tomato Paste (tomatoes), Sugar, Spices (dehydrated Onion, Salt, Spices (black Pepper, Basil), Dehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Sodium Benzoate (2.63%)]], Provel Cheese: [cheddar, Swiss, And Provolone Cheese), (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Part Skim Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Enzymes, Smoke Flavor], Sausage: [pork, Water, Salt, Spices Including Fennel Seed, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Paprika, Parsley, Bha And Bht), Pepperoni: (pork And Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Paprika, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate(vitamin C), Flavoring Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Canadian Bacon: (cured With Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythrobate, Sodium Nitrite, Bacon: (cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite) May Contain Smoke Flavor, Oregano And Grated Romano Cheese: (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Oregano, Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Wheat And Milk.
Check Imo's Pizza Four Meat Sausage, Bacon, Pepperoni, Canadian Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imo's Pizza Four Meat Sausage, Bacon, Pepperoni, Canadian Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


