Is Imperial Quarter Vegetable Oil Spread - 16oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • distilled monoglycerides

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that softens easily for spreading. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for pan-frying or baking. Customer reviews often note consistent spreadability, good value, and mild taste; some mention slight oiliness or a less pronounced butter profile, used across home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oil blend (palm, soybean, and palm kernel oils), water, salt, distilled monoglycerides, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate and calcium disodium EDTA (used to protect quality), pea protein, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color).

Check Imperial Quarter Vegetable Oil Spread - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Imperial Quarter Vegetable Oil Spread - 16oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingBreakfastMeal Prep