Is Imported Russian Chocolates "Korovka" 1 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boiled condensed milk flavoring
  • dried whole milk
  • dry milk whey
  • dried egg melange
  • e492
  • butter substitute

boiled condensed milk flavoring

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Butter Substitute, Cocoa Vegetable Oils And Fats (Partially Hydrogenated Oils: Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers: E492, Sunflower Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soy Lecithin, E476, Vanilla Flavoring), Confectionary Fat (Refined, Deodorized, Partially Hydrogenated, Fractionated Vegetable Oils: Palm, Sunflower, Soybean, Soybean Lecithin Emulsifier, Antioxidant: Tocopherols, Mixture Concentrate), Sugar, Leaf Waffles (Drinking Water, Wheat Flour Uro Zhay), Potato Oil, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Refined, Deodorized, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Salt, Baking Powder - Sodium Bicarbonate, Dried Egg Melange, Acidity Regulator - Citric Acid, Dry Milk Whey, Dried Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Cocoa Powder, Boiled Condensed Milk Flavoring, Antioxidant - Ascorbic Acid

Check Imported Russian Chocolates "Korovka" 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Imported Russian Chocolates "Korovka" 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping