Is India Butter Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • spice flavor

spice flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, Sea Salt, Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractive, Citric Acid), Seasoned Chicken (white Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Cream (milk, Carrageenan), Canola Oil, Water, Honey, Spice Seasoning (granulated Onion, Salt, Coriander Powder, Ginger Powder, Cumin Powder, White Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Red Chili Powder, Aniseed Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Cardamom Powder, Cloves Powder), Ghee (clarified Butter), Potato Starch (unmodified), Dried Fenugreek, Spice Flavor (vegetable Oil, Vanillin, Diacetyl, Gamma Octalactone, Decanoic Acid, Butyric Acid, Vitamin E, Cardamom Oil, Clove Oil, Cumin Oil, Capsicum Extract). Contains Cream (Milk) and Ghee (Milk0.

Check India Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go