Is INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Basmati Rice, Filtered Water, Organic Peas, Organic Onions, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Tomatoes, Organic Mung Dal (Dal Is The Indian Word For Lentils, Beans Or Peas), Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Zucchini, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Organic Garlic, Cilantro, Sea Salt, Organic Ginger, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices (100% Pure Herbs & Spices (No Hidden)), Turmeric (Color), Organic Cornstarch, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Ground Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper

Check INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketKrogerRalphs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go