Is INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- expeller pressed high oleic safflower
expeller pressed high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Basmati Rice, Filtered Water, Organic Peas, Organic Onions, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Tomatoes, Organic Mung Dal (Dal Is The Indian Word For Lentils, Beans Or Peas), Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Zucchini, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Organic Garlic, Cilantro, Sea Salt, Organic Ginger, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices (100% Pure Herbs & Spices (No Hidden)), Turmeric (Color), Organic Cornstarch, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Ground Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper
Check INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


