Is INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower
  • magnesium chloride

expeller pressed high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Basmati Rice, Filtered Water, Organic Peas, Organic Onions, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Tomatoes, Organic Mung Dal (Dal Is The Indian Word For Lentils, Beans Or Peas), Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Zucchini, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Organic Garlic, Cilantro, Sea Salt, Organic Ginger, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices (100% Pure Herbs & Spices (No Hidden)), Turmeric (Color), Organic Cornstarch, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Ground Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper

Check INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

INDIAN MATTAR TOFU CURRIED PEAS & TOFU WITH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, TOFU & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR TOFU is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketKrogerRalphs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go