Is Indomie Special Chicken Flavour Noodles 5 x 75g (375g) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e631
  • e627
  • e621

e631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles 90,6%: Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil (Refined Palm Oil, Antioxidant E319), Salt, Acidity Regulators: E452, E501, E500, Thickener: E412, Colour: E101, Seasoning Powder 5%: Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers: E621, E631, E627, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Pepper Powder, Seasoning Oil 4%: Refined Palm Oil (Refined Palm Oil, Antioxidant E319), Onion, Chili Powder 0,4%

Check Indomie Special Chicken Flavour Noodles 5 x 75g (375g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The Go