Is Infant Formula With Iron, Milk-Based Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic nonfat milk
organic nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Vegetable Oils (Palm Or Palm Olein, Soy, Coconut, High Oleic (Safflower Or Sunflower)), Organic Corn Syrup Solids, Organic Maliodextrin, Less Than 1%: Fructooligosaccharides, Lutein, Mortierella Alpina Oil, Crypthecodinium Co
Check Infant Formula With Iron, Milk-Based Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Infant Formula With Iron, Milk-Based Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


