Is Inland Market Maryland Style Crab Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Crab Meat (Blue Swimming Crab Meat, Swimming Crab Meat), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Mustard Flour), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, and Annatto for Color), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose (Added to Prevent Caking), Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, White Vinegar, Spice Blend (Celery Salt [Salt, Celery Seed], Spices [Including Red and Black Pepper], and Paprika), Mustard Flour, Rosemary Extract (For Freshness). Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (Crab), Milk, Egg.

Check Inland Market Maryland Style Crab Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping