Is Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • aged sharp cheddar cheese sauce
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB [POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN], CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), AGED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE [WATER, WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6], PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE [WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS). SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking