Is Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • aged sharp cheddar cheese sauce
  • whey
  • egg yolks
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • carmine
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • +9 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB [POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN], CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), AGED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE [WATER, WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6], PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE [WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS). SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking