Is Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- imitation crab
- natural and artificial crab flavors
- pollock
- calcium carbonate
- cultured dextrose
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IMITATION CRAB [POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN], CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), AGED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE [WATER, WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6], PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE [WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS). SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated)
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


