Is Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- autolyzed yeast extract
- +2 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IMITATION CRAB [POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN], CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), AGED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE [WATER, WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6], PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE [WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS). SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated)
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


