Is Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • aged sharp cheddar cheese sauce
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB [POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN], CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), AGED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE [WATER, WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6], PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE [WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS). SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Inland Market Premium Foods Cajun Krab Dip, Cajun against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking