Is Inland Market Premium Foods Spinach Krab Artichoke Dip, Spinach Krab Artichoke Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial crab flavors
  • modified food starch

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), IMITATION CRAB [POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN], ARTICHOKES (QUARTERED ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE BLEND [CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED), SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND BLACK PEPPER) AND PAPRIKA], DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).

Check Inland Market Premium Foods Spinach Krab Artichoke Dip, Spinach Krab Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping