Is Instant miso soup Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- starch
- dextrin
starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS Seasoned Soy Paste (SOY PASTE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT)), WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER (YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN), SALT, ONION EXTRACT, SEAWEED EXTRACT (SEAWEED, SALT, GLUCOSE SYRUP). MUSHROOM EXTRACT SHIITAKE POWDER (SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT, DEXTRIN)). GARNISH (DEHYDRATED TOFU (3%) (SOYBEANS, STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALTOSE, THICKENER E516), DRIED WAKAME SEAWEED (2.5%) (WAKAME SEAWEED, SALT). DRIED SCALLIONS (SCALLION, GLUCOSE)).
Check Instant miso soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant miso soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
About this product
Soup · Powder


