Is Instant noodles chicken flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavour enhancers
  • flavouring
  • flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Citric Acid), Thickener (Guar Gum), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-rich Extract); Seasoning Sachet: Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Flavouring, Parsley Leaves, Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Chicken Powder, 2% Seasoning Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Colour: Paprika Extract), Allergy Advice: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients.

Check Instant noodles chicken flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodles · Bag, Pack, Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftSlimyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go