Is Intensive Repair Sensitivity Toothpaste, 3.4 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • peg-8
  • potassium nitrate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium Nitrate (5%), Sodium Fluoride (0.25%) (0.15% W/V Fluoride Ion)Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, Peg-8, Sodium Lactate, Flavor, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Pvm/Ma Copolymer, Sodium Hydroxide.

Check Intensive Repair Sensitivity Toothpaste, 3.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Intensive Repair Sensitivity Toothpaste, 3.4 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Oral Hygiene