Is irish oat granola bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier-soy lecithin
  • soya

emulsifier-soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten Free Oats* (33%), Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar, Sultanas (12%), Sunflower Seeds 16%) Cranberries (4%), Dark Chocolate Chips (Soya) (4%), Honey (4%),Coconut, Cinnamon. Chocolate contains (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier-soy lecithin, natural vanilla). Cranberries contain (Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil). ALBIGEN INFO For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold. *Oats used in this product are gluten free and have been specially produced, prepared and processed in a way to avoid contamination by cereals containing guten. Baked in a kitchen that uses nuts. SIDRAGE

Check irish oat granola bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go