Is iron pills Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried ferrous sulfate 205 mg (oequivalent to 325 mg liquid ferrous sulffate which provides 65 mg elemental iron per tablet), cellulose (plant origin), crospovidone, cellulose coating, croscarmellose, contains <2% of: fd, blue #1 lake, fd,c yellow #6 lake, silica, titanium dioxide color, vegetable magnesium stearate, warning: acientl of iron-containin ou leading cause f ead in children under6k product out of rea children, in cased accidental overdose al doctor or poison cond immediately store at room tempert 86°f (15°- 300 k tightly closed

Check iron pills against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go