Is ISABELLA'S COOKIE COMPANY, ISABELLA BITES THE SHORTCAKE COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), EGGS, STRAWBERRIES IN MILK CHOCOLATE (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], DRIED STRAWBERRIES [STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), STRAWBERRY EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA.
Check ISABELLA'S COOKIE COMPANY, ISABELLA BITES THE SHORTCAKE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ISABELLA'S COOKIE COMPANY, ISABELLA BITES THE SHORTCAKE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
Wow Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


